Sweetie Darling

Privacy Policy

Your Personal Information
Sweetie Darling Cakes (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.sweetiedarlingcakes.co.uk website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

What personal information we need
We only collect basic personal information about you which does not include any sensitive types of information or location-based information. This does, however, include your name, telephone number and email address.

Why we need your personal information
We need to know your basic personal information in order to provide you with cakes designs and quotations. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee this service.

What we do with your personal information
All the personal information we process is processed by our staff in the UK. For the purposes of website hosting and storage, this information is located on servers within the European Union.

No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

How long we keep your personal information

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. If your information is used for marketing purposes it will be kept until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What are your rights?
Sweetie Darling Cakes aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

Whenever possible, you can update your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to change your Personal Data, please contact us to make the required changes.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the right:

  • To access and receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you
  • To rectify any Personal Data held about you that is inaccurate
  • To request the deletion of Personal Data held about you
  • You have the right to data portability for the information you provide to Sweetie Darling Cakes. You can request a copy of your Personal Data in a commonly used electronic format so that you can manage and move it
  • You have the right, at any time, to object to us using your personal information. We do not perform any automated decision making or profiling with your personal information

We will ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by calling 0303 123 1113.

Security Of Data
The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.